This Is Auburn US Air Force ROTC Detachment 005
Aubrun AFROTC > First Lieutenant Chaplin Bio
United States Air Force Badge

Biography

Air Force Wings

United States Air Force


First Lieutenant Shaun D. Chaplin

Chaplin

First Lieutenant Shaun D. Chaplin is an Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC, Detachment 005, Auburn, AL. In this capacity, he instructs freshman courses on leadership and Air Force standards, and has responsibility for training and mentoring more than 120 students preparing to become Air Force officers.

Lt Chaplin is prior enlisted and received his commission through Officer Training School. Most recently, he served as the Deputy Flight Commander of the Financial Analysis Flight, Luke AFB, AZ. Home to 24 squadrons with both F-16 and F-35A Lightning II aircraft, the 56th is the largest fighter wing in the U.S. Air Force and graduates more than 70 F-35 pilots, 300 F-16 pilots, and 300 air control professionals annually. He oversaw the execution of Luke's $168 million dollar budget and $8 billion dollar enterprise that supports the wing's 11,500 Airmen. Additionally, he provided decision support to the wing commander on all financial matters. Lt Chaplin has deployed multiple times in support of operations IRAQI FREEDOM, NEW DAWN, and INHERENT RESOLVE.

Education

2007 - USAF Airmen Leadership School, Eielson AFB, AK
2007 - Associate Degree in Information Systems Technology, CCAF, Montgomery, AL
2009 - Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration, University of Phoenix, AZ
2011 - Masters in Business Administration with a major in Marketing, Saint Leo University, FL
2012 - Joint Senior Non-commissioned Officer PME, by correspondence
2014 - USAF NCO Academy, McGhee Tyson AFB, TN
2015 - Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL

Assignments

  1. Feb 2004 – Jun 2004, student, Communications-Computer Systems Operations Apprentice Course, Keesler AFB, MS
  2. Jul 2004 – Oct 2005, Network Administrator, 9th Communications Squadron, Beale AFB, CA
  3. Oct 2005 – Oct 2008, NCOIC, Information Protection Operations, 354th Communications Squadron, Eielson AFB, AK
  4. Oct 2008 – Apr 2010, Supervisor, Information Systems Administration, 27th Intelligence Squadron,  Langley AFB, VA
  5. Apr 2010 – Nov 2010, NCOIC, Direct Signal Support Team/Cable Team, 151st Expeditionary Signal Battalion, Bagdad, Iraq
  6. Nov 2010 – Apr 2011, NCOIC, Information System Administration, 27th Intelligence Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
  7. Apr 2011– Dec 2012, Executive Assistant to the Command Chief for the 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) Wing, Langley AFB, VA
  8. Dec 2012 – Mar 2015, Flight Chief, Corporate Applications Office, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, VA
  9. Mar 2015 – May 2015, Cadet, Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
  10. May 2015 – July 2016, Flight Commander, Financial Services Flight, 56th Comptroller Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ
  11. July 2016 – Sep 2017, Deputy Flight Commander, Financial Analysis Flight, 56th Comptroller Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ
  12. Sep 2017 – Mar 2018, Budget Officer, Counter-ISIS Train & Equip Fund, Special Operations Joint Task Force-Operation Inherent Resolve, USSOCOM, Camp Arifjan, Kuwait
  13. Mar 2018 – July 2018, Deputy Flight Commander, Financial Analysis Flight, 56th Comptroller Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ
  14. July 2018 – Present, Assistant Professor of Aerospace Studies, AFROTC Detachment 005, Auburn University, Auburn, AL

Major Awards and Decorations

Effective Dates of Promotion

Airman Basic - 04 FEB 2004
Airmen First Class - 19 MAR 2004
Senior Airman - 19 JUL 2006
Staff Sergeant - 01 JUL 2008
Technical Sergeant - 01 JUN 2012
Second Lieutenant - 22 MAY 2015
First Lieutenant - 22 MAY 2017

Last Updated: January 14, 2019