COSAM » News » Articles » 2019 » April » Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry’s Students are Celebrated at Annual Awards Banquet

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry’s Students are Celebrated at Annual Awards Banquet

Published: 04/23/2019

By: Maria Gebhardt

The Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry held its annual awards banquet at the Jule Collins Smith Museum of Fine Art. Both undergraduate and graduate students who won awards or are graduating this spring were acknowledged.   

“This annual event is an important opportunity to recognize the significant contributions our students make and to showcase scholarships that will help our students succeed,” said Dr. Curtis Shannon, Chair of the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry.

Congratulations to all of these outstanding students: 

  • General Sciences and Mathematics Scholarship: Emily Chamnong
  • Health Professions Development Endowed Scholarship - Sciences and Mathematics: Bryna Martinez
  • Charles B. Ordway Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Jean Butler
  • Dan L. and Rossanne M. Philen Endowed Scholarship in Honor of Drs. Robert H. and Sally H. Dinius: Joshua Baroody
  • Dan L. and Rossanne M. Philen Endowed Scholarship in Honor of Drs. Robert H. and Sally H. Dinius: Ayaka Fujihashi
  • Dan L. and Rossanne M. Philen Endowed Scholarship in Honor of Drs. Robert H. and Sally H. Dinius: Sarah Friday
  • Dan L. and Rossanne M. Philen Endowed Scholarship in Honor of Drs. Robert H. and Sally H. Dinius:  Katherine Hunter
  • Edwin Oliver Price Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Julia McClendon
  • Edwin Oliver Price Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Evan Wright
  • Hamilton M. Robertson Endowed Scholarship: Maria Kolettis
  • John J. and Lillie R. Beggs Endowed Scholarship: Katharine Lightfoot
  • Wendell Hill Taylor, Sr. Endowed Scholarship: Evan Wright
  • God at the Speed of Light Endowed Scholarship: Zheye Zhang
  • God at the Speed of Light Endowed Scholarship: Sarah Friday
  • Cletus E. and Nancy Mitchell Morris Endowed Scholarship: Christopher Nguyen
  • Cletus E. and Nancy Mitchell Morris Endowed Scholarship: Matthew Westerfield
  • Cletus E. and Nancy Mitchell Morris Endowed Scholarship: Madison Watkins
  • Cletus E. and Nancy Mitchell Morris Endowed Scholarship: Sarah Friday
  • Cletus E. and Nancy Mitchell Morris Endowed Scholarship: Anna Inman
  • Cletus E. and Nancy Mitchell Morris Endowed Scholarship: Jared Stinson
  • Roger W. and Mrs. Margaret Church Allen Endowed Scholarship: Julia McClendon
  • Roger W. and Mrs. Margaret Church Allen Endowed Scholarship: Jean Butler
  • Roger W. and Mrs. Margaret Church Allen Endowed Scholarship: Ellery Jones
  • Roger W. and Mrs. Margaret Church Allen Endowed Scholarship: Patrick Sahrmann
  • Samuel H. Nichols, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Madyson Taylor
  • Samuel H. Nichols, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Ayaka Fujihashi
  • Samuel H. Nichols, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Xavier Streety
  • Samuel H. Nichols, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Ellery Jones
  • Samuel H. Nichols, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Patrick Sahrmann
  • Samuel H. Nichols, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Katherine Hunter
  • Samuel H. Nichols, Jr. Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Savannah Petrus
  • Michael B. and Patricia W. Williams Endowed Scholarship: Kiana Shula
  • Jeffrey M. and Kathy L. Harris Endowed Scholarships: Julia Decarlo
  • David Earl Snoddy Endowed Scholarship: Alexandra Starnes
  • Edward L. and Diane W. Wampold Endowed Scholarship: Megan Nordberg
  • Edward L. and Diane W. Wampold Endowed Scholarship: Morgen Sample
  • Marie W. Wooten Endowed Scholarship: Shannon Uhl
  • Stewart W. and Aina N. Schneller Endowed Scholarship: Madeleine Forbes
  • God at the Speed of Light #5/Brenda K. Baumann Endowed Scholarship: Haley Alix
  • Roy Family Trust Endowed Scholarship - Sciences and Mathematics: Madyson Taylor
  • Roy Family Trust Endowed Scholarship - Sciences and Mathematics: Savannah Petrus
  • Howard and Elizabeth Kirksey Memorial Endowed Scholarship: Grace Hester
  • Claranne M. Bush Endowed Scholarship: Christopher Nguyen
  • Claranne M. Bush Endowed Scholarship: Matthew Westerfield
  • Claranne M. Bush Endowed Scholarship: Hannah Richard
  • Claranne M. Bush Endowed Scholarship: Tristan Hazebrook
  • James Robert "Bob" Piper Memorial Annual Scholarship: Haley Alix
  • James Robert "Bob" Piper Memorial Annual Scholarship: Zheye Zhang
  • James Robert "Bob" Piper Memorial Annual Scholarship: Tristan Hazebrook
  • James Robert "Bob" Piper Memorial Annual Scholarship: Megan Nordberg
  • Marks Family Endowed Scholarship: Savannah Petrus
  • Patricia Muriel Stewart Endowed Scholarship: Grace Tanch
  • Taunton Endowed Scholarship: Ryleigh Randall
  • Charles B. Colburn Endowed Scholarship: Grant Wilkinson
  • COSAM STEM Scholarship: Foyinsola Olabisi
  • COSAM STEM Scholarship: Kiana Shula
  • COSAM STEM Scholarship: Clare King
  • COSAM STEM Scholarship: Molly Hall
  • Dean's Research Award (Undergraduate): Kevin Wyss
  • Dean's Medalist: Patrick Sahrmann
  • Outstanding Junior in Chemistry and Biochemistry: Katherine Hunter
  • Outstanding Clinical Laboratory Science Student: Shannon Uhl
  • Wampold Award: Shannon Uhl

Thank you to all of the generous donors that make these scholarships possible, especially Sam Nichols and Roger Allen who were in attendance at the award banquet.

 

Share this article
Latest Headlines
Archives
Select a year below.

Stay Connected